e-Boks Privacy Policy

Country: Norway

Area(s) of use:

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the gathering, use and protection by e-Boks of your personal data via its website apps and other digital platforms used by e-Boks.

Gathering:

e-Boks can gather personal data on you in different ways, including a) when you set yourself up as a user, b) by the use of cookies, and c) when you enter details about yourself, such as subscribing to a newsletter.

Personal data:

e-Boks gathers personal data such as a) names, social security number, identification and contact details (address, telephone number, email, date of birth), b) login details, c) details on you that you have entered yourself, e.g. credit card and payment details, d) details of your communications with e-Boks, e) details of your activities in your digital postbox, f) details on the operating system used by your computer, mobile device and browser used, and g) IP address.

Purpose:

e-Boks processes your personal data as part of its business, including a) to be able to provide services to you, b) to be able to send you newsletters and promote your products and services, c) for anonymized statistics and analyses, d) for product development and improvement of our service, and e) for internal and administrative purposes. Certain data is processed because it is required by law.

Recipients:

When necessary, e-Boks can share your data with a) group companies, b) IT suppliers and third parties who process your data on our behalf, c) authorities and business with whom you have registered, d) businesses to whom you have given consent for sharing, and e) e-Boks’ associates when necessary to be able to provide a service you have chosen. Disclosure will always be in compliance with relevant law, and – when required – with your prior consent. e-Boks will not disclose your data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Social security numbers:

Your social security number will only be processed in three situations: a) to ensure that you are the correct recipient of messages b) to identify you when a sender with whom you are not yet registered wants to send messages to you in e-Boks, to which you can respond by registering, and c) for electronic disclosure, including when you are redirected to someone else’s website by clicking on a link, and automatically logged on.

Legal basis:

e-Boks processes your personal data either a) on the basis of your prior consent, b) to fulfill an agreement with you, or c) in certain circumstances in pursuance of a legitimate interest. A legitimate interest can be improvement of our services, responding to an inquiry from you or anything similar.

Your rights:

You have the right to a) request access to your personal data, b) correct, delete or limit the use of your personal data, c) object to the processing of your personal data, and d) transfer data (data portability) under certain circumstances. That means that you can ask for the details you have given to e-Boks to be provided in a legible format. If technically possible, you can also have such data transferred to a third party.

Requests according to this section must be submitted via e-Boks User Support at e-boks.no.

Consent:

If e-Boks processes your personal data on the basis of your consent (including consent to direct marketing), you can withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the legality of the processing based on your consent before you withdrew it.

Confidentiality and storage:

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially, regardless of whether you have actively given your personal data, or they have been gathered by e-Boks in some other manner. e-Boks will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill our obligations.

Complaints:

If you have any questions concerning your personal data and our processing of it, or you want to submit a complaint or exercise your rights according to GDPR, you can contact us via the User Support function on the e-Boks website: https://brukersupport.e-boks.no/hc/en-us. If you believe that e-Boks cannot respond appropriately to your complaint, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28.5. 1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk, the authority responsible for supervising the processing of personal data by e-Boks A/S. You can also contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Postboks 8177 Dep., 0152 Oslo, postkasse@datatilsynet.no, if you have any complaints and questions. However, complaints and questions can be dealt with by the Danish Data Protection Agency alone, or with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, unless the latter does not find itself competent to provide supervision. If you report a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, they will be your contact point even if supervision is provided by the Danish agency.

Changes:

Our Privacy Policy is regularly updated. The latest version is always available at www.e-boks.no. In the event of major changes or restrictions, notification will be given individually via e-Boks at least one month in advance.

Our data protection adviser:

Because our core business is the sending of electronic mail between a sender and an end-user that can contain personal data, e-Boks has appointed a data protection adviser.

General questions concerning personal data compliance and data protection law can be addressed to the e-Boks Data Protection Adviser at the following address: DPO-team@e-boks.dk.  

 

Version 1.1. – 2020/01